Ohio Supreme Court rules animal cruelty law applies to stray cats, dogs
[…] Ohio Supreme Court rules animal cruelty law applies to stray cats, dogs

Ohio Supreme Court

Ohio Supreme Court

A state felony animal cruelty law applies to stray cats and dogs, the Ohio Supreme Court ruled Wednesday.

The court issued a unanimous decision saying a cat or dog does not need to be “kept” in order to be protected under the law. It reversed a decision by the Eighth District Court of Appeals that found the felony-level statute only applied to pets that received care from someone, according to Court News Ohio.

Ohio Revised Code Section 959.131 defines a companion animal as “any animal that is kept inside a residential dwelling and any dog or cat regardless of where it is kept, including a pet store.”

The Ohio Supreme Court noted the statute is “no model of clarity,” but wrote “any cat or dog” means all cats and dogs unless the law was followed by a clear limiting condition.